KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

until the later of the expiry date of the period of 12 months

Spanish translation: hasta la fecha más tarde entre la fecha de vencimiento y el período de 12 meses


21:37 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: until the later of the expiry date of the period of 12 months
Where equipment are repaired pursuant to Art.XX, then an equivalent warranty to that contained in Art. XX shall apply to such repaired equipment until the later of the expiry date of the period of 12 months from the date of completion of such repair.
cielos48
Spanish translation:hasta la fecha más tarde entre la fecha de vencimiento y el período de 12 meses
Explanation:
y sí... tiene que ser "o"... y el inglés suena horrible de todos modos....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hasta la fecha más tarde entre la fecha de vencimiento y el período de 12 meses
Marian Greenfield
3 +2hasta la fecha de vencimiento (de la garantía) o del plazo de 12 meses a contar desde de ...
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta la fecha de vencimiento (de la garantía) o del plazo de 12 meses a contar desde de ...


Explanation:
la fecha de reparación del equipo (de ambas, la que ocurra más tarde/con posterioridad).

Parecería que el segundo "of" debía ser "or".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hasta la fecha más tarde entre la fecha de vencimiento y el período de 12 meses


Explanation:
y sí... tiene que ser "o"... y el inglés suena horrible de todos modos....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
58 mins

agree  Mariela Vallati
1 hr