KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

auto consumption

Spanish translation: autoconsumo (o consumo de vehículos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:auto consumption
Spanish translation:autoconsumo (o consumo de vehículos)
Entered by: cielos48

00:09 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: auto consumption
To this extent this warranty shall cover at least: steam production, gas losses, pressure losses, auto consumption. (consumo automático?)
cielos48
autoconsumo (o consumo de vehículos)
Explanation:
En general, en los textos escritos originalmente en inglés por angloparlantes, lo vi como "autoconsumo". Pero en muchas paginas web chinas se ve como "consumo de autos o vehículos".

In summary, Figure 1 reveals three stylized facts: 1) auto consumption (the imputed income of goods produced and consumed within the household) contributes about 30 percent to the income of poor households and rapidly declines for richer households; 2) sales of agricultural products represent about 40 percent of the income of the poor. This percentage rapidly declines for richer households; 3) the richer the household is, the more important is labor income (wages and own-enterprises).

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:2u5hO3W-gUgJ:www.ycsg.y...

=================

China to Have Its Auto Consumption Policy

As is learned from some departments concerned, an auto consumption policy is being drafted in China. Two aspects are to be stressed by this policy. One is to encourage car purchasing by individuals in the light of the auto industry policy. Two, to back purchasing of lightweight and energy-saving cars. Otherwise any local policies to limit car consumption will be strictly prohibited.

Sources say the auto consumption policy which is about to be promulgated involves mainly tax management, city construction coordination, credit policy and consumption encouragement.

http://english.people.com.cn/english/200003/22/eng20000322X1...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autoconsumo (o consumo de vehículos)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4consumo proprio
jack_speak
2Autocombustión.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoconsumo (o consumo de vehículos)


Explanation:
En general, en los textos escritos originalmente en inglés por angloparlantes, lo vi como "autoconsumo". Pero en muchas paginas web chinas se ve como "consumo de autos o vehículos".

In summary, Figure 1 reveals three stylized facts: 1) auto consumption (the imputed income of goods produced and consumed within the household) contributes about 30 percent to the income of poor households and rapidly declines for richer households; 2) sales of agricultural products represent about 40 percent of the income of the poor. This percentage rapidly declines for richer households; 3) the richer the household is, the more important is labor income (wages and own-enterprises).

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:2u5hO3W-gUgJ:www.ycsg.y...

=================

China to Have Its Auto Consumption Policy

As is learned from some departments concerned, an auto consumption policy is being drafted in China. Two aspects are to be stressed by this policy. One is to encourage car purchasing by individuals in the light of the auto industry policy. Two, to back purchasing of lightweight and energy-saving cars. Otherwise any local policies to limit car consumption will be strictly prohibited.

Sources say the auto consumption policy which is about to be promulgated involves mainly tax management, city construction coordination, credit policy and consumption encouragement.

http://english.people.com.cn/english/200003/22/eng20000322X1...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cristina, graciass


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Autocombustión.


Explanation:
No soy de ningún modo especialista, pero veo que se trata de defectos de un motor. Recuerdo que el motor de un viejo coche mío seguía funcionando después de haberlo apagado... y se le llamaba así, autocombustión.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumo proprio


Explanation:
The English is bad - should be "own consumption."

Es una frase comun en la area de produccion, por ejemplo:



Example sentence(s):
  • Total sales + losses + own consumption
  • consumo proprio y el exceso de la producción. para el mercado.

    Reference: http://sec.edgar-online.com/2005/06/27/0001292814-05-000823/...
    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:YTqMbU99uMcJ:www.iamazo...
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20