KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

deed poll

Spanish translation: Instrumento Unilateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deed poll
Spanish translation:Instrumento Unilateral
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

13:18 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract Law
English term or phrase: deed poll
This deed shall take effect as a Deed Poll for the benefit of the relevant account holders.
Asuncion Ferrer
Instrumento Unilateral
Explanation:
Dic. Jurídico Cabanellas-Hoague
A deed which is made by one party. It was originally so called because the edge of the paper was polled or cut in a straight line, wherein it was distinguished from a deed indented.
(sic. Blacks Law Dictionary)
Hope it helps. Have a nice day
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Great. You got me out of a bind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Instrumento Unilateral
claudia bagnardi
4escritura de declaración unilateralSam D


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instrumento Unilateral


Explanation:
Dic. Jurídico Cabanellas-Hoague
A deed which is made by one party. It was originally so called because the edge of the paper was polled or cut in a straight line, wherein it was distinguished from a deed indented.
(sic. Blacks Law Dictionary)
Hope it helps. Have a nice day

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Great. You got me out of a bind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
6 mins
  -> thx Dammel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escritura de declaración unilateral


Explanation:
Another option, this time from Dic. Términos Jurídicos, Alcaraz & Hughes. They go on to explain: "se emplean, por ejemplo, para dar fe de un cambio de nombre o apellido decidido voluntariamente por el interesado". I myself changed my name by deed poll around 25 years ago.

Sam D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish