KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

governance

Spanish translation: gestión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governance
Spanish translation:gestión
Entered by: Maria Asis

17:05 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agreement
English term or phrase: governance
The confidential and proprietary information in this context includes but is not limited to all information relative to our [...] corporate existence, ownership and governance and products and services [...]

En un contrato de confidencialidad.

Gracias.

Ma. José
Maria Asis
Spain
administración, gestión o dirección
Explanation:
eso creo ^^U
Selected response from:

logos75
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Ma. José
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administración, gestión o direcciónlogos75
5 +1gobierno [corporativo]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1gobierno, gobernanza, gobernancia
Egmont
4...gobierno / control...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4forma de gobierno / de gobernar
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gobierno, gobernanza, gobernancia


Explanation:
Aunque no existe unanimidad sobre el vocablo 'correcto'...

Adáptalo según el contexto respectivo...

Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:18:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para las definiciones y traducciones del término gobernance,

vid.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/6...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para las definiciones y traducciones del término

governance,

vid.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/6...




    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bret: gobernanza sounds best to me
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your kind note...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gobierno [corporativo]


Explanation:
Es así que se dice [corporate governance]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:12:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para las sociedades privadas, se utilisa este término

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administración, gestión o dirección


Explanation:
eso creo ^^U

logos75
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Ma. José

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Dirección.
29 mins

agree  xxxmsaiz: Por supuesto, no hay necesidad de inventar barbarismos como "gobernanza"
37 mins

agree  Maximino Alvarez
1 hr

agree  MARCELA RUIZ: me parece lo mas adecuado
1 hr

agree  María T. Vargas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma de gobierno / de gobernar


Explanation:
Sería mejor ¿no? ¿que opinan colegas?

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...gobierno / control...


Explanation:
Good afternoon!

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12