KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

appropriateness

Spanish translation: adecuación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appropriateness
Spanish translation:adecuación
Entered by: Edward Moreira

10:38 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: appropriateness
...contingent upon the quality, appropriateness, timeliness of...
Edward Moreira
United States
adecuación
Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre a partir de la traducción propuesta por el Diccionario Oxford: "lo apropiado".
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"propiedad/ conveniencia"
Сергей Лузан
5 +2idoneidadMartin Perazzo
4 +3adecuación
Fernando Muela
4 +2propiedad, conveniencia
Mireia Oliva Solé
4 +2procedencia
Massimo Gaido
2idoneidad, oportunidad
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
procedencia


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:46:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pertinência

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: PERFECTO PERFECTO PERFECTO...super legalese, los abogados siempre dicen si algo es o no "procedente". =)
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"propiedad/ conveniencia"


Explanation:
Collins Spanish Dictionary, 3rd edition.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Me leíste el pensamiento :)
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  eolmedo: me quedaria con "conveniencia"
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  elenali
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propiedad, conveniencia


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Como arriba.
0 min

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adecuación


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre a partir de la traducción propuesta por el Diccionario Oxford: "lo apropiado".

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alberto

agree  Сергей Лузан: "lo apropiado" es muy bueno seg'un al contexto.
27 mins

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idoneidad


Explanation:
otra variante.

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo: me gusta esta opcion...
46 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
idoneidad, oportunidad


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish