KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

principals

Spanish translation: mandantes o clientes ( si las partes fueran agentes )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principals
Spanish translation:mandantes o clientes ( si las partes fueran agentes )
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

12:38 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: principals
The parties agree that they shall not disclose any information of individuals, names, addresses, principals or telephones, references or any other information advised by one of the parties to be confidential or privileged.
valehazan
mandantes o clientes (si las partes fueran agentes)
Explanation:
es decir, los mandantes o clientes de las partes
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3directivos / directores
Julieta Moss
3 +1mandantes o clientes (si las partes fueran agentes)Bubo Coromandus
4sobre el capitalAlicia Villegas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobre el capital


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
directivos / directores


Explanation:
Si tenemos en cuenta las definiciones de Merriam Webster, por ejemplo, me parece que se refiere más a la primera acepción de Principal:

Main Entry: 2principal
Function: noun
1 : a person who has controlling authority or is in a leading position: as a : a chief or head man or woman b : the chief executive officer of an educational institution c : one who engages another to act as an agent subject to general control and instruction;

que a la segunda:

a (1) : a capital sum earning interest, due as a debt, or used as a fund

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: en este caso hasta podría ser poderdante, mandante...
1 hr
  -> gracias por la puntualización

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandantes o clientes (si las partes fueran agentes)


Explanation:
es decir, los mandantes o clientes de las partes

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz: también ordenantes
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Raúl, sobre todo por tu aportación. Muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah