KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

mandate

Spanish translation: mandatario, apoderado


13:01 Sep 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: mandate
In specific deals where one of the parties acting as an agent allows the buyers or the buyers mandate, and the seller to deal directly with one another, the agent shall be informed of the development of the transactions by recieving copies of the correspondence made between the buyer or the buyer's mandate and the seller.
valehazan
Spanish translation:mandatario, apoderado
Explanation:
Creo que hay un error en el texto inglés, porque si se sigue leyendo se vé que se refiere a personas que pueden tratar unas con otras y el "mandato" no es una persona sino un documento. Suerte.
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mandatario, apoderado
María T. Vargas
4 +1mandato/procuración/encargo
MikeGarcia
4 +1mandato/resolucióntrans4u


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandato/resolución


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Mende: Mandato, es el que se usa
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandato/procuración/encargo


Explanation:
Va con el contexto, y eso es.

Ver el AVH Legal, pág. 335, "mandate".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María.-

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mandatario, apoderado


Explanation:
Creo que hay un error en el texto inglés, porque si se sigue leyendo se vé que se refiere a personas que pueden tratar unas con otras y el "mandato" no es una persona sino un documento. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: creo que "mandate" aquí es un poco como "mandatee" ... mandated person ...
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  Julieta Moss: si, definitivamente se utiliza mandate como un sustantivo
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Julieta

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Tradjur
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Right you are, I didn't realize it.
2 hrs