KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

serious breach

Spanish translation: incumplimiento grave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serious breach
Spanish translation:incumplimiento grave
Entered by: Maria Baquero

17:37 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / broadcasting agreement
English term or phrase: serious breach
One of the reasons to terminate the contract:

* Where either party has committed a serious breach of its obligations under this agreement
Maria Baquero
United States
incumplimiento grave
Explanation:
Where either party has committed a serious breach of its obligations = Cuando una de las partes haya incurrido en un incumplimiento grave de sus obligaciones
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11incumplimiento grave
Henry Hinds
4grave contravención
María-Teresa Araneda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
incumplimiento grave


Explanation:
Where either party has committed a serious breach of its obligations = Cuando una de las partes haya incurrido en un incumplimiento grave de sus obligaciones

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  David Girón Béjar
22 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Rosalicia De La Rosa
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosalicia.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lydia.

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  Alan Corbo, CT
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alan.

agree  Marialba Baez: lo mismo digo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marialba.

agree  Krimy
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy.

agree  raulruiz
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

agree  LiaBarros: me gusta.
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grave contravención


Explanation:
Grave violación, incumplimiento, de un contrato

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12