KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to pay to the credit of

Spanish translation: abonar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pay to the credit of
Spanish translation:abonar
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

17:19 Oct 18, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to pay to the credit of
If you default in paying any amount by the due date, XXX shall be entitled (but in relation to client money, if any, only so far as consistent with the rules of the FSA) on such date to pay to the credit of, or as the case may be, debit to any account or accounts of yours with XXX or any Connected Company the amount in question in the appropriate currency.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
abonar
Explanation:
Pienso que es así simplemente, tanto si fuera abonar en metálico como si fuera abonar en una cuenta bancaria.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1efectuar un pago a favor de
Carolina Ruiz
4 +2abonar
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1pagar/abonar a favor de >> pagar/abonar en la cuenta de >> acreditar a la cuenta de
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4pagar con cargo al créditoTradjur


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abonar


Explanation:
Pienso que es así simplemente, tanto si fuera abonar en metálico como si fuera abonar en una cuenta bancaria.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Muy amable David.

agree  raulruiz: Sí, sin más (lo digo como antiguo empleado de banca)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Raúl. Sí, es que yo lo veo así de simple, la verdad. Por muchas palabras que pongan en inglés... ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagar con cargo al crédito


Explanation:
(o al débito, como dice el propio texto).
Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pagar/abonar a favor de >> pagar/abonar en la cuenta de >> acreditar a la cuenta de


Explanation:
Tienes varias opciones... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
efectuar un pago a favor de


Explanation:
Espero te sirva, saludos.

Carolina Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz. Saludos :)