KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to the giving of any relief

Spanish translation: la adopción de las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the giving of any relief
Spanish translation:la adopción de las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias
Entered by: Maria Garcia

06:14 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the giving of any relief
31.1 Legislación aplicable y jurisdicción
31.2 You irrevocably waive to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, with respect to yourself and your revenue and assets (irrespective of their use or intended use) all immunity on the grounds of sovereignty or other similar grounds from (i) suit, (ii) jurisdiction of any courts, (iii) relief by way of injunction, order for specific performance or for recovery of property, (iv) attachment of assets (whether before or after judgment) and (v) execution or enforcement of any judgment to which you or your revenues or assets might otherwise be entitled in any legal proceedings in the courts of any jurisdiction (Proceedings) and irrevocably agree that you will not claim any immunity in any Proceedings. ***You consent generally in respect of any Proceedings to the giving of any relief or the issue of any process in connection with such Proceedings***, including, without limitation, the making, enforcement or execution against any property whatsoever (irrespective of its use or intended use) of any order or judgment which may be made or given in such Proceedings.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
la adopción de las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias
Explanation:
La frase entera podría ser algo como "consiente en adoptar las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias acordadas / relativas a tal procedimiento, incluyendo... "

Es sólo una sugerencia, no se me ocurre nada menos "alambicado".

Saludos y suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para otorgar alguna clase de resarcimientoAgustina Bello
3 +2la adopción de las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias
Maria Garcia
3no acordar ninguna reparación / no indemnizartristar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no acordar ninguna reparación / no indemnizar


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-19 06:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existe sin embargo una diferencuia conceptual entre ambas palabras:
- Reparar es aliviar un daño o perjuicio
- Indemnizar es revertir sus consecuencias
Tambien se puede compensar, que es dar algo equivalente a cambio

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la adopción de las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias


Explanation:
La frase entera podría ser algo como "consiente en adoptar las medidas resarcitorias o compensatorias acordadas / relativas a tal procedimiento, incluyendo... "

Es sólo una sugerencia, no se me ocurre nada menos "alambicado".

Saludos y suerte

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David! Saludos y buen fin de semana

agree  Jesús Morales
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, jss

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para otorgar alguna clase de resarcimiento


Explanation:
Me gustaría poder haber sido un poco más breve... Pero, ¡¡¡espero que sea útil!!!

Agustina Bello
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4