KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

effective time

Spanish translation: momento de entrada en vigor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effective time
Spanish translation:momento de entrada en vigor
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:21 Oct 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: effective time
Subject to the Conditions Precedent referred to in paragraph 10 the Business will be transferred to the Buyer at the Effective Time set out in the Agreement
knorpel
momento de entrada en vigor; momento de vigencia; hora de vigencia
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-22 21:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variación de "effective date" que se encuentra en:

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"effective date: fecha de entrada en vigor; fecha de vigencia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-22 21:45:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2momento de entrada en vigor; momento de vigencia; hora de vigencia
Michael Powers (PhD)
4momento efectivo//momento de entrada/ en vigencia/en vigor
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento efectivo//momento de entrada/ en vigencia/en vigor


Explanation:
Terminlogía estándar en contratos societarios y/o bancarios.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
momento de entrada en vigor; momento de vigencia; hora de vigencia


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-22 21:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variación de "effective date" que se encuentra en:

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"effective date: fecha de entrada en vigor; fecha de vigencia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-22 21:45:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: 1 minute ahead of Miguel's equally correct answer
3 mins
  -> Gracias, SwissTell - Mike :)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tomás - Mike :)