KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

security

Spanish translation: garantía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security
Spanish translation:garantía
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

17:52 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: security
Performance bond and additional performance bond submitted by the Contractor may be exchanged with values accepted as security. (in a contract)
Maria Celia Costanzo
garantía
Explanation:
Creo que es esto. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! No estaba segura si aplicaba en este contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6garantía
Elisabete Coutinho
4 +5garantía
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
garantía


Explanation:
Creo que es esto. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sec...
Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! No estaba segura si aplicaba en este contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
17 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Bernadette Mora
27 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Agustina Bello
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  MikeGarcia: It's a draw!!!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Maria Diehn: ... o prenda
4 days
  -> Gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
garantía


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-23 17:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVH - Diccionario de términos jurídicos

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Cesar - Mike :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: It's a draw!!!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel - Mike :)

agree  Maria Diehn: ... o prenda
4 days
  -> Gracias, Maria - Mike :)