KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

Merger/Merging company

Spanish translation: fusión / empresa fusionante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Merger/Merging company
Spanish translation:fusión / empresa fusionante
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:09 Oct 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / mergers and acquisitions
English term or phrase: Merger/Merging company
This is a term used repeatedly within a contract to lay out the conditions for a merger between two companies. ALthough the term is familiar I have found two terms in Spanish to say this and I would like to hear from someone who has done work in this specific field. The transalted terms I have are FUSION/CONSOLIDACION.
ANy suggestions?
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
fusión / empresa fusionante
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 414 for "empresa fusionante"

The merged company (which disappears) is the "empresa fusionada".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-10-28 21:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also prefer to use "sociedad" (corporation) instead of "empresa", o "la fusionante" and "la fusionada" where appropriate.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil Gracias!! Me ayudaron mucho a clarificar, o mas bien a comprobar los terminos adecuados
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7fusión / empresa fusionante
Henry Hinds
5 +2fusión (por absorción)/sociedad (or) empresa absorbidaRebecca Jowers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
merger/merging company
fusión / empresa fusionante


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 414 for "empresa fusionante"

The merged company (which disappears) is the "empresa fusionada".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-10-28 21:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might also prefer to use "sociedad" (corporation) instead of "empresa", o "la fusionante" and "la fusionada" where appropriate.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839
Grading comment
Mil Gracias!! Me ayudaron mucho a clarificar, o mas bien a comprobar los terminos adecuados
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Henry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana María.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  raulruiz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

agree  Marina56: ok
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  DAlonso
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorde.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merger/merging company
fusión (por absorción)/sociedad (or) empresa absorbida


Explanation:
A very similar question came up previously today:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2222425

The legal/technical terms used in most Spanish-speaking countries are:

merger--fusión por absorción
consolidation--fusión por creación de sociedad/empresa nueva

merging/surviving company--sociedad/empresa absorbente
merged company--sociedad/empresa absorbida

Here are definitions from "Diccionario de Derecho Bosch" (Barcelona, 1995):

FUSIÓN POR ABSORCIÓN (This is "merger" in English)

En esta modalidad de la fusión societaria, llamada también fusión por absorción, dos o más sociedades deciden juntar sus patrimonios y reunir sus socios en una de ellas, que será la sociedad absorbente. Esta es la única de las intervinientes en esta clase de fusión que subsistirá; la otra u otras, se extinguirán por disolución y sus respectivos patrimonios, sin liquidación, serán transmitidos por sucesión universal a la sociedad absorbente que, debidamente modificada en sus magnitudes (en general, su capital se incrementa por efecto de la fusión), inicie una nueva andadura. En todo caso, y al igual que en la fusión-creación, en la absorción societaria se produce unificación de patrimonios, de socios y de relaciones jurídicas por efecto de la extinción de una o más sociedades fusionadas.

Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, artículo 233.

FUSIÓN POR CREACIÓN DE SOCIEDAD NUEVA (This is most properly called "consolidation" in English, although "merger" is often used generically for both mergers and consolidations.)

Es la modalidad de fusión, denominada también fusión por creación o fusión por constitución, por la que dos o más sociedades se unen, previa disolución pero no liquidación, para formar una nueva sociedad hasta ahora inexistente. Las sociedades fusionadas desaparecen por extinción, transmitiendo sus respectivos patrimonios a la sociedad de nueva creación. Esta se convierte así en sucesora a título universal de todos los bienes, derechos y obligaciones de las anteriores sociedades. La sociedad resultante de la fusión reúne a todos los socios de las fusionadas, a los que canjeará sus antiguas acciones por las de la nueva sociedad en los términos previstos para la fusión. Este canje se hace extensivo a las cuotas o participaciones sociales, según los tipos societarios intervinientes.

Ley de Sociedades Anónimas, artículo 233.

Here are the English definitions from "Black's Law Dictionary" (6th ed.) that distinguish "merger" ("fusión por absorción") from "consolidation" (fusión por creación de sociedad nueva"):

Merger of Corporations—An amalgamation of two corporations pursuant to statutory provision in which one of the corporations survives and the other disappears. The absorption of one company by another, the former losing its legal identity and the latter retaining its own name and identity and acquiring assets, liabilities, franchises and powers of the former, and the absorbed company ceasing to exist as a separate business entity. It differs from consolidation in which all the corporations terminate their existence and become parties to a new one.

Consolidation of Corporations—Occurs when two or more corporations are extinguished and in the same process a new one is created, taking over the assets and assuming the liabilities of those ceasing to exist.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 22:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This article from the website of the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México called "EFECTOS ECONÓMICOS, FINANCIEROS Y FISCALES DE LAS FUSIONES Y ADQUISICIONES EN MÉXICO" contains the following definitions and perhaps other vocabulary in Spanish that may be of interest for your translation:


Clases de Fusiones

Desde el punto de vista jurídico las fusiones se pueden clasificar como sigue:
Fusión por absorción o incorporación; donde una o más unidades económicas son disueltas sin liquidación siendo sus patrimonios absorbidos o integrados en una sociedad ya existente. Los socios de las entidades disueltas pasan a incorporarse a la sociedad absorbente. Esta operación es frecuente cuando la absorbente tiene mayor dimensión económica que la absorbida.

Fusión por creación de una nueva sociedad; que exige la disolución sin liquidación de las empresas fusionadas y su integración en una única entidad, pasando los socios de las empresas disueltas a integrarse en la nueva compañía. Suele producirse entre empresas de la misma dimensión.
(Rivero, 1995; Álvarez, 1991; Apellaniz et., al. 2000b).

www.alafec.unam.mx/asam_cuba/ponencias/fin/riesgo/riesgo07....





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias. Tu respuesta fue muy bien ay muy completa. Aprecio la colaboracion

Asker:

Asker: Perdon por el Typo: Tu respuesta fue muy buena y muy completa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rocío

agree  Marina Menendez: El 27/10 tb se planteó una pregunta similar en la ofrecí tu misma opción. Consolidation: fusión/ Merger: fusión por absorción
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina