KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

damages under statute

Spanish translation: daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damages under statute
Spanish translation:daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

22:33 Oct 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / compraventa acciones
English term or phrase: damages under statute
Save as expressly stated otherwise, the only remedies that are available to XXXXX against XXXXX in respect of the Acquired Companies or the transactions contemplated by this Agreement are under or pursuant to this Agreement, and not damages in tort or **damages under statute**.
Alfonso Perpiña-Robert Navarro
Spain
daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley
Explanation:
daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +1daños y perjuicios legales/que establezca la ley/establecidos por la leybaiksekali
4daños y perjuicios por ley
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daños y perjuicios por ley


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 839

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley


Explanation:
daños y perjuicios dispuestos por ley

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
¡¡Muchas gracias a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina:-)) (nuevamente)

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias,Lía:-))

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nora!!

agree  Maria Garcia: o legalmente previstos
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria:-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daños y perjuicios legales/que establezca la ley/establecidos por la ley


Explanation:
como indicaba María García. Ya salió en Proz.com en 2006. Lo que ocurre es que en España basta con decir 'daños y perjuicios", se entiende que son legales.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1408101
baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias David