KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

civil servant

Spanish translation: funcionario / empleado público / empleado del estado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil servant
Spanish translation:funcionario / empleado público / empleado del estado
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

20:37 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: civil servant
civil servant (profesion)
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
funcionario / empleado público / empleado del estado
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9funcionario / empleado público / empleado del estado
Ángel Domínguez
4funcionarioDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
funcionario / empleado público / empleado del estado


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
2 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 mins

agree  AZjuancarlos
3 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: o "gubernamental"
5 mins

agree  olv10siq
7 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins

agree  INES Reisch: si
10 mins

agree  Alejandra Hozikian
18 mins

agree  Agustina Bello
1 day24 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funcionario


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=%20...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30