KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in courts and thereout

Spanish translation: judicial y extrajudicialmente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in courts and thereout
Spanish translation:judicial y extrajudicialmente
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

22:40 Oct 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in courts and thereout
Full faith and credence are given in Courts and thereout.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
judicial y extrajudicialmente
Explanation:
Often the phrase used in EN is "in judicature and thereout". It just means; in court and everywhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-03 11:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ante un tribunal y por consiguiente en los demás ámbitos
Spanish, ante un tribunal y por consiguiente en los demás ámbitos, to be given in judicature and thereout. Source: compiled by the editor from the ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/Spanish/ante... - 13k -
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1judicial y extrajudicialmenteWordwatcher
4en los tribunales (las cortes) y los alrededores
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en los tribunales (las cortes) y los alrededores


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-31 22:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe "thereout" is a shortened form of "thereabout" or "thereabouts"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial y extrajudicialmente


Explanation:
Often the phrase used in EN is "in judicature and thereout". It just means; in court and everywhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days12 hrs (2007-11-03 11:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ante un tribunal y por consiguiente en los demás ámbitos
Spanish, ante un tribunal y por consiguiente en los demás ámbitos, to be given in judicature and thereout. Source: compiled by the editor from the ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/Spanish/ante... - 13k -

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Marina...