KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

the person causing the same to be in such form

Spanish translation: independientemente de la persona que designe la confidencialidad de los mismos


22:18 Nov 6, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / confidentiality agreement
English term or phrase: the person causing the same to be in such form
That, upon termination of the discussions between the parties or upon the other Party’s request, all records, any compositions, articles, documents and other items which contain, disclose and/or embody any Confidential Information (including, without limitation, all copies, reproductions, summaries and notes of the contents thereof), regardless of the person causing the same to be in such form, shall be returned to the other Party or destroyed by Receiving Party, and Receiving Party will certify that the provisions of this paragraph have been complied with.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:independientemente de la persona que designe la confidencialidad de los mismos
Explanation:
Entiendo que "such form" se refiere a la confidencialidad de los documentos. No encontré traducciones de referencia.
Selected response from:

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a las dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2independientemente de la persona que designe la confidencialidad de los mismos
Karina Garcia Pedroche
4 +1la persona que viole la confidencialidad
Mariel Grimoldi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independientemente de la persona que designe la confidencialidad de los mismos


Explanation:
Entiendo que "such form" se refiere a la confidencialidad de los documentos. No encontré traducciones de referencia.

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias a las dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: O "determine". YO creo que el significado es éste.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la persona que viole la confidencialidad


Explanation:
I think we may go for a simple form and avoid the legalese.
Good luck!

Mariel Grimoldi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
9 mins