KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to be entered on behalf of

Spanish translation: (la sentencia) pòdrá ser registrada a nombre de/a favor de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be entered on behalf of
Spanish translation:(la sentencia) pòdrá ser registrada a nombre de/a favor de
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

21:58 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to be entered on behalf of
Hola!!

Ayuda, por favor. ¿"Entered on behalf...? Mi duda es precisamente cómo decir esto en español jurídico.

El contexto es:

"The determination of the Technical Expert shall be final and binding upon the Parties. Judgment upon such determination may be entered on behalf of the prevailing Party in any court having jurisdiction thereof..."


Gracias!!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
(la sentencia) pòdrá ser registrada a nombre de/a favor de
Explanation:
Could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-07 22:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrá
Selected response from:

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se podrá registrar en representación de..josemarrase
3 +2a favor de
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4dictar a favor de (en este contexto)Jesús Morales
4(la sentencia) pòdrá ser registrada a nombre de/a favor de
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a favor de


Explanation:
...sobre tal determinación podrá ser extendida/inscrita en nombre de la parte...

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
7 mins

agree  LiaBarros
49 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(la sentencia) pòdrá ser registrada a nombre de/a favor de


Explanation:
Could work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-07 22:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrá

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se podrá registrar en representación de..


Explanation:
Eso, no sé

josemarrase
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "por cuenta de"...
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dictar a favor de (en este contexto)


Explanation:
(to) enter judgement = dictar sentencia

Una opción de traducción

un tribunal competente (o con competencia al respecto) podrá dictar sentencia en relación con dicha determinación a favor de la parte

Jesús Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71