KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

conflict rules

Spanish translation: conflicto de leyes


22:19 Nov 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: conflict rules
This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of Ontario, Canada without reference to any conflict rules which would apply the law of another jurisdiction and shall be treated, in all respects, as Canadian contract.

Tks!
MarinaR
Spanish translation:conflicto de leyes
Explanation:
También puede ser conflicto de derecho o de normas.

Véase Diccionario de términos jurídicos B. Hughes y E. Alcaraz

Saludos
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conflicto de leyes
David Girón Béjar
4 +1normas de (resolución de) conflictos
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4disposiciones/leyes en conflicto
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposiciones/leyes en conflicto


Explanation:
An option

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflicto de leyes


Explanation:
También puede ser conflicto de derecho o de normas.

Véase Diccionario de términos jurídicos B. Hughes y E. Alcaraz

Saludos

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lia

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normas de (resolución de) conflictos


Explanation:
Legal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-11-07 22:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor aún lo que puso David

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-07 22:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no lo vi a tiempo

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur: Pues yo creo que no es lo mismo...
11 hrs