KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to audit for remuneration

Spanish translation: realizar una auditoría sobre la remuneración


10:13 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to audit for remuneration
11. Term and Termination
11.1 This Agreement shall come into effect upon being signed by both parties, with an initial term of two (2) years. Thereafter, this Agreement can be prolonged for further two (2) years upon mutual agreement of the parties. Any prolongation is subject to:
(a) Partner still complying with XXX’s criteria and regulations for “XXX Partner Hosting” which XXX reserves the right, to audit for remuneration.
(b) Partner’s payment of the remuneration for auditing by XXX latest until completion of the audit.
Irene Vidal
Spain
Spanish translation:realizar una auditoría sobre la remuneración
Explanation:
The contract provides an extension clause under certain conditions: 1) The compliance of some criteria and regulations, reserving the right to audit for remuneration.
El contrato provee la posibilidad de extensión sujeto al cumplimiento de ciertas condiciones y regulaciones, y otorga el derecho de revisar la remuneración.
Selected response from:

NoraD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3realizar una auditoría sobre la remuneración
NoraD
3 +1realizar una auditoría a fin de obtener una compensación
David Girón Béjar
2llevar a cabo una auditoría para conseguir una remuneraciónDaniel Gallurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
llevar a cabo una auditoría para conseguir una remuneración


Explanation:
se reserva el derecho a llevar a cabo una auditoría para que se le remunere

Daniel Gallurt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
realizar una auditoría sobre la remuneración


Explanation:
The contract provides an extension clause under certain conditions: 1) The compliance of some criteria and regulations, reserving the right to audit for remuneration.
El contrato provee la posibilidad de extensión sujeto al cumplimiento de ciertas condiciones y regulaciones, y otorga el derecho de revisar la remuneración.

NoraD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
42 mins

agree  Tradjur
1 hr

agree  Maria Diehn: The financial statements and the part of the Directors’ Remuneration Report to be audited have been properly prepared in accordance with the Companies Act 1985 and Article 4 of the vvv Regulation [...] http://www.aviva.com/files/reports/2006ar/index.asp?p
22 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realizar una auditoría a fin de obtener una compensación


Explanation:
"remuneration" también puede ser una "compensación"
Habría que explicitar un verbo para la preposición inglesa "for"

Se me ocurre el resultado propuesto.

Suerte y saludos!

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Si, compensación económica.
1 day8 hrs