KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

within the scope of the member's office

Spanish translation: dentro de las funciones propias de su (del) cargo


16:19 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: within the scope of the member's office
Contexto: acta constitutiva

Lo he traducido por "dentro de las obligaciones de su cargo", pero no me acaba de convencer en el contexto. Gracias!!!

(ii) an act or omission not in good faith that constitutes a breach of duty of the member to
the Company or an act or omission that involves intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of the law; (iii) a transaction from which the member received an improper benefit, whether or not the benefit resulted from an action taken within the scope of the member's office; or (iv) an act or omission for which
the liability of a member is expressly provided in an applicable statute.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:dentro de las funciones propias de su (del) cargo
Explanation:
This would be it for me. Regards.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dentro de las funciones propias de su (del) cargoCarlos Segura
4dentro del ámbito/círculo de responsabilidad del miembro
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4dentro del alcance de sus obligaciones/las obligaciones de su cargo
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dentro del alcance de sus obligaciones/las obligaciones de su cargo


Explanation:
another option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dentro de las funciones propias de su (del) cargo


Explanation:
This would be it for me. Regards.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  John Cutler: I like it too
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the scope of the member\'s office
dentro del ámbito/círculo de responsabilidad del miembro


Explanation:
esto engloba no solamente sus funciones, sino también los actos de otras personas que trabajen bajo su responsabilidad.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32