KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

shall be prospective only

Spanish translation: sólo tendrá carácter prospectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be prospective only
Spanish translation:sólo tendrá carácter prospectivo
Entered by: Mara Lazcano

10:03 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shall be prospective only
Contexto: Acta de Constitución

Cualquier derogación o modificación del presente Artículo Noveno sólo será previsible???? Gracias!!!

Any repeal or amendment of this Article Nine shall be prospective only and shall not limit the rights of any such member or officer or the obligations of the Company with respect to any claim arising from or related to the services of such member or officer in any of the foregoing capacities prior to any such repeal or amendment of this Article Nine.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
sólo tendrá carácter prospectivo
Explanation:
en oposición a "retroactivo".
Selected response from:

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sólo tendrá carácter prospectivo
Mara Lazcano
5ha de ser solo en el futuro o de manera prospectivaDaniel Gallurt
2 +1hipotético / eventual / provisional
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha de ser solo en el futuro o de manera prospectiva


Explanation:
si ocurre cualquier derogación solo podrá ser en un futuro, de manera prospectiva en contraposición a retrospectivamente

Daniel Gallurt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipotético / eventual / provisional


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Síiiiiiiiiiiiiiii O posible...te veo en Majadahonda/Madrid, chavala...voy el mes que viene, antes del 15, hopefully.
5 mins
  -> Fenomenal!! Avisame con tiempo, para sacar dos horitas y comer contigo... Besos,

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sólo tendrá carácter prospectivo


Explanation:
en oposición a "retroactivo".

Mara Lazcano
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
6 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Lia!

agree  Tradjur: Efectivamente, de cara al futuro.
15 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  David Girón Béjar
3 hrs

agree  Agustina Bello
11 hrs