KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

draw down on a letter of credit

Spanish translation: disponer con esta carta de crédito del 45% del valor del Contrato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw down on this letter of credit as to 45% of the Contract price
Spanish translation:disponer con esta carta de crédito del 45% del valor del Contrato
Entered by: Marco Ramón

18:07 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract of Sale
English term or phrase: draw down on a letter of credit
Este es el contexto:

"Seller shall be entitled to **draw down on this letter of credit** as to 45% of the Contract price as described above upon delivery to the issuing bank of satisfactory evidence of shipment of the Equipment described...."

Gracias por vuestra ayuda!
Ines Izquierdo
Spain
disponer del 45% del valor de esta carta de crádito
Explanation:
...o "retirar" 45%
http://www.google.com.mx/search?q=define: draw down&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-09 19:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón ... disponer con esta carta de crédito del 45% del valor del Contrato
Selected response from:

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, creo que es la opción más acertada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disponer bajo el crédito documentariotransmidi
4 +1disponer de una carta de crédito
Rosa Jimenez
5utilizar una carta de crédito / un crédito documentario
raulruiz
5Hacer una disposición de una carta de crédito
Alejandra Garza
4disponer del 45% del valor de esta carta de crádito
Marco Ramón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilizar una carta de crédito / un crédito documentario


Explanation:
Precisamente has dado con mi especialidad cuando trabajaba en banca

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacer una disposición de una carta de crédito


Explanation:
Draw down significa disponer del dinero del crédito para lo que se vaya usar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-11-09 18:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puedes poner 'Disponer una carta de crédito'.

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponer bajo el crédito documentario


Explanation:
"Seller shall be entitled to **draw down on this letter of credit** as to 45% of the Contract price

El Vendedor tendra derecho de disponer bajo este crédito documentario hasta 45 % del precio del Contrato

transmidi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponer de una carta de crédito


Explanation:
disponer de esta carta de crédito hasta 45% del precio acordado en el contrato

Rosa Jimenez
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Agustina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disponer del 45% del valor de esta carta de crádito


Explanation:
...o "retirar" 45%
http://www.google.com.mx/search?q=define: draw down&ie=utf-8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-09 19:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón ... disponer con esta carta de crédito del 45% del valor del Contrato

Marco Ramón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, creo que es la opción más acertada.