KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

non-disclosure hold

Spanish translation: acuerdo/contrato de confidencialidad (de no divulgación)


14:27 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: non-disclosure hold
"Information and Non-disclosure hold for MC:
The Company shall maintain the confidentiality of all the Information during the term of this Agreement (..)"
MarinaR
Spanish translation:acuerdo/contrato de confidencialidad (de no divulgación)
Explanation:
In this case, hold is just referring to the agreement to maintain confidentiality (the non-disclosure agreement for all information); or to state that it will be "held" or "kept" in confidentiality.....
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8acuerdo/contrato de confidencialidad (de no divulgación)
Robert Copeland
4 +1restricción/obligación de confidencialidad
Karina Garcia Pedroche


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
acuerdo/contrato de confidencialidad (de no divulgación)


Explanation:
In this case, hold is just referring to the agreement to maintain confidentiality (the non-disclosure agreement for all information); or to state that it will be "held" or "kept" in confidentiality.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
12 mins

agree  Mara Lazcano: O quizás podría traducirse "hold" como "cláusula", en este caso, dependiendo de si es parte de un contrato más amplio o es el contrato en sí.
16 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
57 mins

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: concuerdo con la opinion de Mara
1 hr

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: esactamente eso es
7 hrs

agree  Claudia Goldman
1 day29 mins

agree  Agustina Bello
3 days6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricción/obligación de confidencialidad


Explanation:
Parece ser el título de una cláusula dentro de un contrato o acuerdo, por lo que te sugiero otra opción. Restricción u onligación es la definición de Cabanellas de las Cuevas.

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!!:))