KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

this does not of itself amount to advice on the merits

Spanish translation: esto no constituye per se/de por sí una opinión sobre los méritos / las ventajas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this does not of itself amount to advice on the merits
Spanish translation:esto no constituye per se/de por sí una opinión sobre los méritos / las ventajas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:22 Jan 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: this does not of itself amount to advice on the merits
You will be dealing with us on an execution-only basis in reliance solely on your own judgement. In this regard you should bear in mind that if we merely explain the terms of an investment or its performance characteristics this does not of itself amount to advice on the merits of a transaction in the investment or on the legal or tax status or consequences.


Muchas gracias.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
esto no constituye per se/de por sí una opinión sobre los méritos / las ventajas
Explanation:
A ver...
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4esto no constituye per se/de por sí una opinión sobre los méritos / las ventajas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1esto no implica una recomendación respecto de la conveniencia/del mérito/del buen resultado de la..
Marina Godano
4no equivale por si solo...
José Miguel Braña Montaña


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
esto no constituye per se/de por sí una opinión sobre los méritos / las ventajas


Explanation:
A ver...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: en lugar de opinión pondría recomendación
3 mins
  -> Lo que había pensado al principio. Gracias, tenis.

agree  Eileen Brophy
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esto no implica una recomendación respecto de la conveniencia/del mérito/del buen resultado de la..


Explanation:
transacción/operación.

Marina Godano
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tenis: también me gusta
2 mins
  -> Gracias Tenis!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no equivale por si solo...


Explanation:
"no equivale por sí solo a valorar los aspectos positivos"

Creo que la traducción de Rafael es acertada, pero aquí sugiero otra posibilidad.

Saludos

Miguel

José Miguel Braña Montaña
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 8