KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in the case of a reorganisation arrangement or composition

Spanish translation: en el caso de un plan o convenio de reorganización/reestructuración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the case of a reorganisation arrangement or composition
Spanish translation:en el caso de un plan o convenio de reorganización/reestructuración
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:23 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in the case of a reorganisation arrangement or composition
you commence a voluntary case or other procedure seeking or proposing liquidation, reorganisation, an arrangement or composition, a freeze or moratorium, or other similar relief with respect to yourself or to your debts under any bankruptcy. insolvency, regulatory, supervisory or similar law, or seeking the appointment of a trustee in bankruptcy, receiver, liquidator, administrator or other similar official (each an 'Insolvency Official') of yourself or any part of your undertaking or assets; or take any corporate action to authorise any of the foregoing; and, in the case of a reorganisation arrangement or composition, we do not consent to the proposals; or

Many thanks.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
en el caso de un plan o convenio de reorganización/reestructuración
Explanation:
en esta frase 'composition' sería más bien un convenio o concordato

suerte
Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en el caso de un plan o convenio de reorganización/reestructuración
mslang
4en caso de una reoganización/reestructuración, arreglo o composición
Jason Hall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en caso de una reoganización/reestructuración, arreglo o composición


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-09 12:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón quise decir reorganización no reoganización

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en el caso de un plan o convenio de reorganización/reestructuración


Explanation:
en esta frase 'composition' sería más bien un convenio o concordato

suerte

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Marisa Raich
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa :-)