KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

be responsible for maintenance

Spanish translation: responsable del mantenimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be responsible for maintenance
Spanish translation:responsable del mantenimiento
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:29 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: be responsible for maintenance
(contrato de renuncia de responsabilidad para un evento de automóviles)

The Undersigned, for himself/herself and for anyone to whom he/she might be responsible for maintenance, hereby releases the company, and its agents, officers and employees (“released Parties”), from any and all liabilities, claims, demands, actions and causes of action whatsoever, whether arising in tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise arising out of or relating to any loss, damage or injury, including death, that may be sustained by the Undersigned, or to any property of the Undersigned, while in, on or upon the event premises as well as any other place or road where the event takes place, while participating in any event (including driving event), or while travelling en route to or from the event premises
Brenda Joseph
responsable del cuidado / mantenimiento
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere más bien a cualquier otra persona que se ocupe del cuidado del vehículo, caso de que sea distinta del asegurado.

También "que tenga el vehículo a su cargo" pero es más libre.
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9responsable del cuidado / mantenimiento
Maria Garcia
4responsable de los servicios
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable de los servicios


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it. O a cargo de...

Esther Hermida
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
responsable del cuidado / mantenimiento


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere más bien a cualquier otra persona que se ocupe del cuidado del vehículo, caso de que sea distinta del asegurado.

También "que tenga el vehículo a su cargo" pero es más libre.

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  tenis
15 mins
  -> Thanks, tenis

agree  Virginia Feuerstein
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Feuer

agree  Hazel Whiteley
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Hazel

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  Lingua-Franca
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Tradjur
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Marisa Raich
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marisa

agree  Marian Martin
2 days7 hrs