KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

rely on, and shall have no remedy

Spanish translation: no se basasá en ninguna declaración ... y no interpondrá recurso en contra de ésta(o)s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rely on, and shall have no remedy
Spanish translation:no se basasá en ninguna declaración ... y no interpondrá recurso en contra de ésta(o)s
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:30 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: rely on, and shall have no remedy
30.4 Each of the parties acknowledges and agrees that in entering into this Agreement, and the documents referred to in it, it does not rely on, and shall have no remedy in respect of, any statement, representation, warranty or understanding (whether negligently or innocently made) of any person (whether party to this Agreement or not) other than as expressly set out in this Agreement.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
no se base en ninguna declaración ... y no interpondrá recurso en contra de ésta(o)s
Explanation:
suerte, Marge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-01-10 12:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO SE BASA
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafa. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no se base en ninguna declaración ... y no interpondrá recurso en contra de ésta(o)s
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4no amparará/ reconocerá ni exoneraráMónica Sauza
4(La parte) no dará crédito y no será resarcida porBabelio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no se base en ninguna declaración ... y no interpondrá recurso en contra de ésta(o)s


Explanation:
suerte, Marge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-01-10 12:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO SE BASA

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rafa. Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: Hola Rafael. Sí, es una excelente solución. Basará.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Claudia.

agree  Sinead --
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sinead.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(La parte) no dará crédito y no será resarcida por


Explanation:
(La parte) no dará crédito y no será resarcida por

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no amparará/ reconocerá ni exonerará


Explanation:
...
Suerte!

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146