KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

provision intended to survive termination

Spanish translation: cualquier reserva/provisión contractual estipulada para prolongarse más allá de la extinción/cese/ex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provision intended to survive termination
Spanish translation:cualquier reserva/provisión contractual estipulada para prolongarse más allá de la extinción/cese/ex
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:26 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: provision intended to survive termination
25.2.2 without prejudice to and shall not affect any accrued rights, or outstanding Obligations or any contractual provision intended to survive termination
(including without limitation rights existing in our favour on an Event of Default, the Security, and any indemnity in our favour); and
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
cualquier reserva/provisión contractual estipulada para prolongarse más allá de la extinción/cese/ex
Explanation:
"...piración".-

Eso me parece que indica el contexto.- Cheers, Margot.-

Ver el AVH Financiero, págs. 547, "provisión", y 671, "termination".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Me gustaron todas las opciones. Al final cogí "un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá", aunque ésta es la que más se acerca a la definitiva. Mil gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tiene el propósito de prolongar la vigencia más allá de dicho vencimiento o rescisión anticipada
Robert Copeland
4disposición contractual cuya vigencia se extiendeMónica Sauza
4cualquier reserva/provisión contractual estipulada para prolongarse más allá de la extinción/cese/ex
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiene el propósito de prolongar la vigencia más allá de dicho vencimiento o rescisión anticipada


Explanation:
que tiene el ........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-10 14:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume your question is not with provision here but with the latter portion

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins
  -> Thank You!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier reserva/provisión contractual estipulada para prolongarse más allá de la extinción/cese/ex


Explanation:
"...piración".-

Eso me parece que indica el contexto.- Cheers, Margot.-

Ver el AVH Financiero, págs. 547, "provisión", y 671, "termination".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 622
Grading comment
Me gustaron todas las opciones. Al final cogí "un poquito de aquí y otro poquito de allá", aunque ésta es la que más se acerca a la definitiva. Mil gracias a todos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposición contractual cuya vigencia se extiende


Explanation:
...

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 146