KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

arranging / making arrangements

Spanish translation: tramitar/tramitación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arranging / making arrangements
Spanish translation:tramitar/tramitación
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:15 Jan 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: arranging / making arrangements
Arranging (bringing about) deals in investments limited to investment types as set out above.

Making arrangements with a view to transactions in investments limited to investment types as set out above.

Dealing in investments as agent limited to investment types as set out above.


Muchas gracias,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
tramitar/tramitación
Explanation:
Perhaps an option here would be to use "tramitar" or "trámites":


tramitar operaciones de inversión (or simply) tramitar inversiones

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tramitar/tramitaciónRebecca Jowers
4arranging: concertar; making arrangements: hacer los preparativosBabelio
4negociar un acuerdo
Elena Carbonell
3Planteando (acuerdos)
Gary Smith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Planteando (acuerdos)


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. :.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negociar un acuerdo


Explanation:
En el Peter Collin Business Spanish.
Arrange a deal: Negociar un acuerdo.

Making arrangements: Hacer todos los preparativos

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tramitar/tramitación


Explanation:
Perhaps an option here would be to use "tramitar" or "trámites":


tramitar operaciones de inversión (or simply) tramitar inversiones



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: HNY, Rebecca!!! (O "gestionar" as well as "tramitar").-
41 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel, and HNY to you too!

agree  Tradjur: Lo mismo que Miguel.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tradjur

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranging: concertar; making arrangements: hacer los preparativos


Explanation:
arranging: concertar; making arrangements: hacer los preparativos

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8