KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

solicit away

Spanish translation: no podrá en forma directa ni indirecta promover ni ofrecer servicios


23:00 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: solicit away
El contexto es la contratación de un director general de empresa:

"You shall not without the prior written consent of the Company directly or indirectly at any time during the Restricted Period ***solicit away*** from the Company"

Gracias por vuestras aportaciones y ¡Saludos!
Judith Payro
Brazil
Spanish translation:no podrá en forma directa ni indirecta promover ni ofrecer servicios
Explanation:
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: solicit / sollicitation (see context)
Condiciones de un contrato (Independent Representative Agreement).

During the term of this Agreement, the Part 1 may not, directly or indirectly, promote to or **solicit** services offered by Part 2 through any person or entity other than that specifically designated or approved in writing by ACN.

Part 1 shall not, during the term of this Agreement and for a period of ninety days thereafter, directly or indirectly, divert, entice, knowingly call upon sell or **solicit**, take away or move any customer of Part 2 or its provider(s) of products and services, whether or not Part 1 originally procured or brought such customer to Part 2 (such activities are collectively referred to herein as ***Solicitation***).

Muchas gracias,
Maria
Maria Rosich AndreuKudoZ activity
Questions: 540 (1 open)
Answers: 1453

Spain

Flag or filter this asker:

ofrecer / promoción
may not, directly or indirectly, promote to or **solicit** services

no podrá en forma directa ni indirecta promover ni ofrecer servicios

"ofrecer" con "promover" pero "promoción" al final.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States

Note from asker to answerer
muchas gracias. Me quedé con 'captar' pero sus ideas me pusieron sobre la pista :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6 ofrecer / promoción Henry Hinds
5 +2 incitar a la corrupción/ tentativa o incitación de corrupción Alicewond
5 solicitar (ver explicación) xzw
4 +1 promover / difundir / vender los servicios
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la traducción más adecuada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1no podrá en forma directa ni indirecta promover ni ofrecer servicios
Robert Copeland
4convencer a un funcionario ... que deje la empresa (Compañía)
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2ofrecer serviciosbaiksekali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ofrecer servicios


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-15 23:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a terceros, claro

baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicit away
convencer a un funcionario ... que deje la empresa (Compañía)


Explanation:
Supongo que el resto del contexto es similar a este:

Gardiner SERVICE AGREEMENT 2003 (e-pay Limited)
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
(b), entice, solicit or endeavour to entice or solicit away from the Company or any Group Company any officer, senior executive or consultant to the Company ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no podrá en forma directa ni indirecta promover ni ofrecer servicios


Explanation:
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: solicit / sollicitation (see context)
Condiciones de un contrato (Independent Representative Agreement).

During the term of this Agreement, the Part 1 may not, directly or indirectly, promote to or **solicit** services offered by Part 2 through any person or entity other than that specifically designated or approved in writing by ACN.

Part 1 shall not, during the term of this Agreement and for a period of ninety days thereafter, directly or indirectly, divert, entice, knowingly call upon sell or **solicit**, take away or move any customer of Part 2 or its provider(s) of products and services, whether or not Part 1 originally procured or brought such customer to Part 2 (such activities are collectively referred to herein as ***Solicitation***).

Muchas gracias,
Maria
Maria Rosich AndreuKudoZ activity
Questions: 540 (1 open)
Answers: 1453

Spain

Flag or filter this asker:

ofrecer / promoción
may not, directly or indirectly, promote to or **solicit** services

no podrá en forma directa ni indirecta promover ni ofrecer servicios

"ofrecer" con "promover" pero "promoción" al final.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States

Note from asker to answerer
muchas gracias. Me quedé con 'captar' pero sus ideas me pusieron sobre la pista :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +6 ofrecer / promoción Henry Hinds
5 +2 incitar a la corrupción/ tentativa o incitación de corrupción Alicewond
5 solicitar (ver explicación) xzw
4 +1 promover / difundir / vender los servicios


Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es la traducción más adecuada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: You certainly covered all the bases!
5 hrs