KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

appointed on account of

Spanish translation: si se designa a un receptor debido a/a causa de la insolvencia de la otra parte


15:33 Jan 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: appointed on account of
A party shall be entitled to terminate this Contract by written notice, a) if any proceeding is instituted against the other party seeking to adjudicate such party as bankrupt or insolvent, or if the other party makes a general assignment for the benefit of its creditors, or *****if a receiver is appointed on account of the insolvency of the other party****, and, in the case of any such proceeding instituted against the other party (but not by the other party itself), if such proceeding is not dismissed within forty-five (45) days of such filing, or b) if the other party is insolvent or itself files a petition seeking to take advantage of any law relating to bankruptcy, insolvency, winding up or composition or readjustment of debts.

¿Alguna sugerencia para esta frase?
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Spanish translation:si se designa a un receptor debido a/a causa de la insolvencia de la otra parte
Explanation:
otra posibiildad :o)
Selected response from:

Blanca González
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4por motivos de/como consecuencia de/como resultado de
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3si se designa a un receptor debido a/a causa de la insolvencia de la otra parteBlanca González
4es nombrado (por el juez) como consecuencia debaiksekali
4si se designa a un receptor por razones/ como consecuencia de la insolvencia de
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por motivos de/como consecuencia de/como resultado de


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: ¡Claro!
11 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente!

agree  Rocio Barrientos: esta bien, te faltó una parte chiquita que la completo abajo :)
20 mins
  -> Thanks sunshine!

agree  David Torre
6 hrs
  -> Thanks David!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si se designa a un receptor por razones/ como consecuencia de la insolvencia de


Explanation:
creo que se debe incluir la parte de designar en la respuesta, pero la de Lydia esta correcta también :)

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si se designa a un receptor debido a/a causa de la insolvencia de la otra parte


Explanation:
otra posibiildad :o)

Blanca González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y feliz fin de semana! :o)

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 day19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Sandra!

agree  Terejimenez: sugiero "síndico" o "administrador judicial" en lugar de "receptor"
4 days
  -> Exacto, Tere, tienes toda la razón. ¡Muchas gracias!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es nombrado (por el juez) como consecuencia de


Explanation:
creo que el reciever serría (en Espanha) el Administrador judicial. Pondría: si se nombra (designa) un RECIEVER como consecuencia de.

baiksekali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15