KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

due time

Spanish translation: a su debido tiempo / oportunamente


12:19 Feb 16, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: due time
I would like to know which is the sense of "due time" in these 2 contexts:

-We shall be notified of any possible delay in due time.
-Our delivery commitment shall always remain subjected to our own supply with goods being effected in due time and properly.

I do not know if it has the sense of "a su debido tiempo" (on time) or "tiempo acordado" (agreed time).

Please I would like only answers from English natives.
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
Spanish translation:a su debido tiempo / oportunamente
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-02-16 12:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:

debidamente
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
grazie mile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a su debido tiempo / oportunamente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4a su tiempo debido O en tiempo razonable
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a su tiempo debido O en tiempo razonable


Explanation:
Por lo menos así yo lo entiendo.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a su debido tiempo / oportunamente


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-02-16 12:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras opciones:

debidamente


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1403
Grading comment
grazie mile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pettunya
3 mins
  -> Gracias Pettunya

agree  Marina Soldati
28 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Silvia Calderón
33 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Rosina Peixoto
33 mins
  -> Gracias Translator Uy

agree  Egmont
52 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Yvonne Becker: Sí, oportunamente
1 hr
  -> Gracias Yvonne

agree  MARIA SANCHEZ: that's it
13 hrs