KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

beneficially

Spanish translation: beneficiario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beneficially
Spanish translation:beneficiario
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

21:35 Feb 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: beneficially
El contexto es el siguiente:

This letter of credit shall be opened in favour of the Second Party to be untransferrable to any other **beneficially** except under approval of the First Party after sepecifying such **beneficiall**.

Muchas gracias!!
Ines Izquierdo
Spain
beneficiario
Explanation:
I think there is a typo and should say 'beneficiary'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-20 14:30:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer Ines!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beneficiario
Lydia De Jorge
4beneficiosamente
jude dabo
4en forma de beneficio, en forma equitativa
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en forma de beneficio, en forma equitativa


Explanation:
En este caso es una transferencia del 'beneficio' de la carta de crédito a un tercero, sin que cambie el nombre, como pasa con ciertos acuerdos fiduciarios. Por ejemplo, yo tengo algo a mi nombre, pero 'para el beneficio' de mis cinco hijos. Es otra posibilidad.

Es decir, que la carta de crédito estaría a nombre de la segunda parte pero para el beneficio de X. Según tu texto, se prohibe a menos que la primera parte de su consentimiento.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficiosamente


Explanation:
influir

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beneficiario


Explanation:
I think there is a typo and should say 'beneficiary'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-02-20 14:30:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Fue un placer Ines!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Completely in agreement. La secretaria oyó mal y ni idea......o algo por el estilo.
13 mins
  -> she/he was probably on the bluetooth..

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!