KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in the course

Spanish translation: en el curso/transcurso de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the course
Spanish translation:en el curso/transcurso de
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

09:02 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato sobre juego online
English term or phrase: in the course
Isle of Man law provides that a contract entered into **in the course of** online gambling is not void or unenforceable solely by reason of it being a contract by way of gaming or wagering.

¿Cómo se traduciría en este contexto "in the course of"?
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
en el curso de
Explanation:
contract entered into **in the course of** online gambling
contrato pactado en el curso de ....

entered into>> pactado
in the course of>> en el curso de
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
muchas gracias Rocío!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en el curso de
Rocio Barrientos
4en el transcurso de ...
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el transcurso de ...


Explanation:
this is how I understand it

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el curso de


Explanation:
contract entered into **in the course of** online gambling
contrato pactado en el curso de ....

entered into>> pactado
in the course of>> en el curso de

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
muchas gracias Rocío!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 hrs