KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

consultant

Spanish translation: asesor


21:37 Feb 21, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contracts
English term or phrase: consultant
The term is used to make reference to a Party taking part in a contract, however...this term cannot be translated as such to give an adequate meaning into Spanish....I've considered 'consultor' or perhaps specialist (image creation contract, an athlete); but it just doesn't sound right. Can anyone help?
Original document is from the Netherlands and I'm translating into Spanish (Spain).
Esther ACS
Spanish translation:asesor
Explanation:
Asesor
Selected response from:

etale
Grading comment
te lo agradezco, pero en este caso Asesor no se presta...intento explicar que se trata de un atleta contratando los servicios de creacion de imagen para una marca registrada...estoy un poco perdida, pues en ingles no existe dicho termino...gracias de todas formas
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asesor
etale
5consultorteresa quimper
4AsesorSybila Canobra
4ContratistaEdgardo Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asesor


Explanation:
Asesor

etale
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
te lo agradezco, pero en este caso Asesor no se presta...intento explicar que se trata de un atleta contratando los servicios de creacion de imagen para una marca registrada...estoy un poco perdida, pues en ingles no existe dicho termino...gracias de todas formas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Kutscher
26 mins
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asesor


Explanation:
Good luck

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contratista


Explanation:
"El Contratista es un atleta profesional que está interesado en brindar sus servicios de creación de imagen en el sector de la moda;..."


Edgardo Herrera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consultor


Explanation:
The translation in Marina Orellana's glossary is "Asesor, consultor". In the context of the sentence, "asesor" would not be right, but "consultor" yes.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24