KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

indefeasibly

Spanish translation: irrenunciablemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indefeasibly
Spanish translation:irrenunciablemente
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

22:45 Mar 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: indefeasibly
...in respect of any of the Senior Debt Obligations have been irrevocably and "infeasibly" paid in full cash, in the event of any conflict...
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
irrenunciablemente
Explanation:
"...han sido irrevocable e irrenunciablemente pagadas...
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I think I choose this one. Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inalienable
TRANSDUCTOR
4 +1no anulable / inapelable
Julieta Moss
5irrenunciablemente
Alejandro Umerez
4inabrogablemente
Carolina Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrenunciablemente


Explanation:
"...han sido irrevocable e irrenunciablemente pagadas...

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I think I choose this one. Cheers!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no anulable / inapelable


Explanation:
Precisamente hoy haciendo una traducción al inglés estaba buscando justamente el término contrario (anulable).

indefeasibly : not capable of being annulled or voided or undone <an indefeasible right>

No anulable (e incluso inanulable, aunque creo que esa palabra no existe, por lo menos en la RAE no aparece) no es una palabra que quede muy bien en documentos legales, por eso podría reemplazarse con inapelable para denotar que no puede ser anulada (o apelada).

Julieta Moss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 mins
  -> gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inabrogablemente


Explanation:
Espero te sirva! :)

Carolina Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inalienable


Explanation:
No se puede subrogar o alienar

TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese