KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

such other Agreement prevails

Spanish translation: prevalecerá este último


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:such other Agreement prevails
Spanish translation:prevalecerá este último
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

12:15 Mar 11, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Joint Agreement
English term or phrase: such other Agreement prevails
If there is a conflict between this Agreement and any other Joint Project Agreement between the Parties, such other Agreement prevails...

..."such other Agreement prevails" does this phrase refer to the first or seconf agreement?

Thank you
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
prevalecerá este último
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you Rafael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prevalecerá este último
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +1tales otros acuerdos prevalecen...
Rocio Barrientos
4prevalecerá culaquier acuerdoSybila Canobra
3tendrán preeminencia tales otros acuerdos
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such other agreement prevails
tales otros acuerdos prevalecen...


Explanation:
opción

saludoZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 12:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a tu pregunta, me imagino que se refiere a los segundos acuerdos, pero con el lenguaje enredado de los abogados.....

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucesa: Concuerdo, la frase sí se refiere al segundo acuerdo no al primero.
32 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such other agreement prevails
prevalecerá culaquier acuerdo


Explanation:
Me parece que hay que modificar un poco el orden. Claramente, such other agreemet se refiere al segundo. Entonces te propongo lo siguiente:

"Prevalecerá cualquier acuerdo de proyecto conjunto en caso de generarse conflicto entre el presente documento y dicho acuerdo." Good luck

Sybila Canobra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
such other agreement prevails
prevalecerá este último


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you Rafael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cynthia

agree  raulruiz: Creo que es lo lógico: las partes no van a pactar un nuevo acuerdo para que no prevalezca sobre el original
6 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Raúl

agree  Mariano M. Vitetta
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariano.

agree  marmyka
16 mins
  -> Gracias, marmyka.

agree  Cecilia Nalborczyk
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  MikeGarcia
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such other agreement prevails
tendrán preeminencia tales otros acuerdos


Explanation:
Así lo expresamos aquí.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 747