KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

grant of equity compensation to nonemployee directors

Spanish translation: compensación en forma de acciones a directores externos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant of equity compensation to nonemployee directors
Spanish translation:compensación en forma de acciones a directores externos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:53 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: grant of equity compensation to nonemployee directors
Minutes of Board Meeting

The Board approved the resolution authorizing the 200X grant of equity compensation to nonemployee directors.
Brenda Joseph
compensación en forma de acciones a directores externos
Explanation:

así lo entiendo yo

Non-Employee' and 'Outside' Directors Under SEC, Tax Rules
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
1 In that revision, the SEC adopted a new definition of "non-employee directors" (previously, disinterested directors), meaning those directors qualifying ...
www.jebachelder.com/articles/970131.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente, Alicia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6otorgamiento de compensación en acciones a directores sin empleados bajo su mando / consejeros no
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2compensación en forma de acciones a directores externos
Alicia Orfalian
4concessão de compensação em ações aos conselheiros
TRANSDUCTOR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
otorgamiento de compensación en acciones a directores sin empleados bajo su mando / consejeros no


Explanation:
empleado.
Una de las dos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-14 22:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no empleados, quiero decir. Faltaría un poco más de contexto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  MikeGarcia: Directores/Consejeros no empleados...Felices Pascuas, Rafael.-
12 hrs
  -> Veo que te decantas por lo segundo. Muchas gracias. Feliz Semana Mayor, Miguel.

agree  Maria Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. Felices Pacuas.

agree  jude dabo
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, alize.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensación en forma de acciones a directores externos


Explanation:

así lo entiendo yo

Non-Employee' and 'Outside' Directors Under SEC, Tax Rules
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
1 In that revision, the SEC adopted a new definition of "non-employee directors" (previously, disinterested directors), meaning those directors qualifying ...
www.jebachelder.com/articles/970131.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 191
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente, Alicia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Incluso sin "en forma de". Compensación en acciones a directores externos. Muy buena.
6 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale, sin "en forma de" y agreando la varinate "consejeros" según a qué país de habla hispana se refiera la traducción. Contexto contexto, mi reino por más contexto!!!
12 hrs

neutral  Alfonso Inzunza German: Cf. el siguiente enlace donde se define "Nonemployee Director" http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/boots/dsop...
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concessão de compensação em ações aos conselheiros


Explanation:
Directors ("Directors") of the Company who are not employees of the Company or any of its subsidiaries ("Nonemployee Directors") may ...
(são os membros do Conselho como pode ver no exemplo)


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/moodys/dir.defcomp.shtml
TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese