KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

remediation

Spanish translation: medidas correctivas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remediation
Spanish translation:medidas correctivas
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:23 Mar 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: remediation
Minutes of Board Meeting:

Mr X reported on the Committee's discussion of the SOX 404 internal controls testing and remediation, and compliance.
Brenda Joseph
medidas correctivas
Explanation:
This comes up a lot in CCP's. "Corrective measures".
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2corrección
Alejandro Umerez
4 +1medidas correctivasmargaret caulfield
4 +1mediación/intercesión
TRANSDUCTOR
4remediación
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediación/intercesión


Explanation:
mediación. Procedimiento en que un tercero presta sus buenos ofícios a ambos lados en una disputa, en la tentativa de hacer para que se llegue a un acuerdo amigable. En la mediación no hay coerción. Se presume voluntad de auxiliar, por parte del mediador. Hay una ligera diferencia entre mediación y conciliación. Conciliación significa que el mediador examina las propuestas hechas por las partes, mientras que en mediación el mediador también sugiere. (diccionario Michaellis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-03-15 02:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sarbanes-Oxley Act. • Access and search, by section or key-word, the complete annotated and indexed on-line Act here. Search SOX ...


TRANSDUCTOR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Jude

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medidas correctivas


Explanation:
This comes up a lot in CCP's. "Corrective measures".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thank you Margaret!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. Fíjate el texto bilingüe en http://www.coned.com/PublicIssues/pdf/mgp_fact_sheet.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Niki-K

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remediación


Explanation:
he estado en dos proyectos con dos compañías farmacéuticas diferentes que están remediando sus sistemas para que cumplan, en este caso, con las prácticas de buena manufactura del FDA. A este proceso de revisión y mejoramiento de los sitemas para alinearlos con las normas establecidas se les ha dado el nombre de "Remediación"

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrección


Explanation:
Ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-14 23:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mejoramiento del Proceso de Pruebas y Corrección de Defectos de ...
(C) 2008 Mejoramiento del Proceso de Pruebas y Corrección de Defectos de Software en un Ambiente Globalizado. Joomla! es Software Libre distribuido bajo ...
chie.uniandes.edu.co/~gsd/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=129&Itemid=183 - 20k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-03-15 10:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auditoría Operativa
Para el auditor operativo, la evaluación del sistema de control interno le ayudara a ..... acumulado anterior y el nuevo queda sujeto a prueba y corrección. ...
html.rincondelvago.com/auditoria-operativa.html - 116k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
2 mins
  -> Gracias Óscar

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM