KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

to discharge an obligation

Spanish translation: cumplir una obligación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to discharge an obligation
Spanish translation:cumplir una obligación
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:28 Apr 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Confidentiality Clause
English term or phrase: to discharge an obligation
Between the date of this Agreement and the Closing Date, or, if earlier, the date this Agreement is terminated, XX will cause each of the Companies to provide Buyer and its Representatives with reasonable access to the books, records and personnel of the XX; provided that (i) XX will not be required to violate any obligation of confidentiality to which XX or any of its Affiliates is subject "in discharging Seller's obligations" pursuant to this Clause.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
desempeñar funciones / cumplir una obligación
Explanation:
Dic. Bilingue. Mazzuco-Maranghello

Entiendo que se refiere a que el acceso a la información no debe contrariar la confidencialidad a la que están sujetos en el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones.
Así lo entiendo.
HTH
Selected response from:

mar52
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8desempeñar funciones / cumplir una obligaciónmar52
5divulgar una obligación
Alejandra Hozikian
4liberar/remover una obligación
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divulgar una obligación


Explanation:
divulgar una obligación

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
desempeñar funciones / cumplir una obligación


Explanation:
Dic. Bilingue. Mazzuco-Maranghello

Entiendo que se refiere a que el acceso a la información no debe contrariar la confidencialidad a la que están sujetos en el cumplimiento de sus obligaciones.
Así lo entiendo.
HTH

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias colega!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
26 mins
  -> gracias MÒNICA.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM.

agree  MikeGarcia: En el cumplimiento de sus funciones...
1 hr
  -> También, gracias Miguel.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> gracias Rafael.

agree  Flavio Posse
8 hrs
  -> gracias Flavio.

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
8 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
21 hrs
  -> gracias alizestarfier.

agree  Nelida Kreer: cumplir una obligación. Nada que ver lo de las funciones. Según Black's es la "satisfacción de una obligación" por pago u otro medio.
22 hrs
  -> Cumplimiento de obligaciones. Gracias Niki-k.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberar/remover una obligación


Explanation:
From Babylon English-English
discharge: v. unload goods; eject; dismiss; <<release from an obligation>>; shoot, fire (from a gun or weapon)

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124