KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

contraescritura

Spanish translation: counter deed


14:43 Apr 3, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contraescritura
documento que contradice los efectos de otro documento publico / Como lo podrian en ingles?
psilvau
Chile
Spanish translation:counter deed
Explanation:
Si se trata de un documento que sale a la luz e invalida el documento público en cuestión. Espero que ayude.
Selected response from:

Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7counter deedNatalia Fuentes
3defeasance
kgreenwood


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
counter deed


Explanation:
Si se trata de un documento que sale a la luz e invalida el documento público en cuestión. Espero que ayude.


    Reference: http://www.webster-dictionary.net/definition/Counter%20deed
Natalia Fuentes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

agree  Nelida Kreer
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Niki.

agree  Dunkel
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dunkel.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Carolina Ruiz
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carolina.

agree  Clifford Schisler: Right on! Congrats
2 days3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cliff.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defeasance


Explanation:
An alternative if this is an instrument in another deed or estate.



    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/De/Defeasance.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defeasance
kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish