KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

first right

Spanish translation: derecho prioritario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first right
Spanish translation:derecho prioritario
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

16:39 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: first right
License rights: XXX shall receive first right of license rights of artists works in the US and shall be paid 10% for all royalties arrived from licensed sales and permits of usage to others.
LingCom
Argentina
derecho prioritario
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derecho preferente
raulruiz
4 +2derecho prioritario
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1derecho preferencial
Giovanni Rengifo
3derecho de tanteo y retracto
kgreenwood


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derecho preferencial


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho prioritario


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: prioritario si
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Jude.

agree  Egmont
32 mins
  -> Gracias,colega.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derecho preferente


Explanation:
lo conozco de siempre así

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
16 mins
  -> Hola, Pablo. Gracias!

agree  Nelida Kreer
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derecho de tanteo y retracto


Explanation:
otra opción (por lo menos en España)

kgreenwood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish