KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

made whole

Spanish translation: compensado satisfactoriamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:made whole
Spanish translation:compensado satisfactoriamente
Entered by: Remy Arce

12:25 Apr 22, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: made whole
The Agreement holder will be made whole before We may retain any amount We may recover.
Gracias
Transteam
compensado satisfactoriamente
Explanation:
Legal Definition:
make one whole
v. to pay or award damages sufficient to put the party who was damaged back into the position he/she would have been in without the fault of another
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5satisfecho plenamente
Alejandra Hozikian
4compensado satisfactoriamente
Remy Arce


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
satisfecho plenamente


Explanation:
satisfecho plenamente

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 224
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensado satisfactoriamente


Explanation:
Legal Definition:
make one whole
v. to pay or award damages sufficient to put the party who was damaged back into the position he/she would have been in without the fault of another

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks