KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

in which I reside

Spanish translation: en que / en el que / donde resido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in which I reside
Spanish translation:en que / en el que / donde resido
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

19:28 Apr 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: in which I reside
(I understand that ) I must be of legal age in the state *in which I reside.*

For a US Distributor Application's Terms and Conditions.

I don't usually translate from English to Spanish, but I am helping a friend. I keep second-guessing myself, so I need some external input! Thanks!
April Jo Perez
en que / en el que / donde resido
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think this is the one that I'm going to use, because I feel it fits the register of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en que / en el que / donde resido
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2donde tengo fijada mi residencia
Noni Gilbert
5lugar de residenciaSagitario
4en (estado) en el que vivoolv10siq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in which i reside
donde tengo fijada mi residencia


Explanation:
For Spain I might have used "donde estoy empadronado", but that's because we have the system of signing up for residence purposes in your local town hall.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez: perfecto
1 min
  -> We aim to please!!

agree  jude dabo: good
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in which i reside
en que / en el que / donde resido


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 708
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I think this is the one that I'm going to use, because I feel it fits the register of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
6 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  margaret caulfield
12 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Karin Kutscher
42 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  LiaBarros: OBVIOUSLY!!
1 hr
  -> ¡GRACIAS!, Lía.

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Por su.[puesto]. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Niki. Saludos a ti.

agree  Debi02: Gracias! Debi
3 days3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in which i reside
lugar de residencia


Explanation:
Debo ser mayor de edad en el estado en el que resido/en mi lugar de residencia

Sagitario
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which i reside
en (estado) en el que vivo


Explanation:
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help!