KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

cause to be paid

Spanish translation: hará/se encargará de/hará las gestiones oportunas para que se pague/abone


09:28 Apr 24, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: cause to be paid
The applicant shall pay or "cause to be paid" to the respondent a lump sum of £100.000.

Thanks in advance.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:hará/se encargará de/hará las gestiones oportunas para que se pague/abone
Explanation:
opciones.

suerte!
Selected response from:

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Jose Alberto. Enjoy your day. Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hará/se encargará de/hará las gestiones oportunas para que se pague/abone
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
4Instará el pago
Sergio Alvarado
3asegurará el pagoNúria Bonet


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hará/se encargará de/hará las gestiones oportunas para que se pague/abone


Explanation:
opciones.

suerte!

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks Jose Alberto. Enjoy your day. Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  MikeGarcia
9 mins

agree  Egmont
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asegurará el pago


Explanation:


Núria Bonet
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instará el pago


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Sergio Alvarado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40