KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

entitled to receive as a draw against future compensation

Spanish translation: tendrá derecho a recibir como pago (el Pago) contra futuras compensaciones - pago o extensión


21:32 Apr 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: entitled to receive as a draw against future compensation
To the extent that with respect to any month the application of the foregoing provisions of this Article 3 result in the Employee's receiving less than $__________ in compensation for such month (the "Minimum Amount"), then the Employee shall be entitled to receive as a draw (the "Draw") against future compensation hereunder, and in addition to the compensation otherwise payable to him hereunder with respect to such month (the "Monthly Compensation"), the lesser of
transbaby
Spanish translation:tendrá derecho a recibir como pago (el Pago) contra futuras compensaciones - pago o extensión
Explanation:
Pago o extensión.
Selected response from:

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tendrá derecho a recibir como un adelanto/anticipo de compensación futura
Krimy
4 +1tendrá derecho a recibir como pago (el Pago) contra futuras compensaciones - pago o extensión
Karina Garcia Pedroche
5tendrá derecho a recibir (como parte) en contra de futura remuneración
silviantonia
4 -1en virtud de lo que se titulará para recibir una gira sobre compensaciones futuras
LiaBarros


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendrá derecho a recibir (como parte) en contra de futura remuneración


Explanation:
Es decir, el 'draw' simplemente se refiere a retirar o sacar una porción o participación contra lo que se espera ganar en un futuro

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 123

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendrá derecho a recibir como pago (el Pago) contra futuras compensaciones - pago o extensión


Explanation:
Pago o extensión.

Karina Garcia Pedroche
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: Creo que "compensaciones" es lo más apropiado
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Mariela"

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en virtud de lo que se titulará para recibir una gira sobre compensaciones futuras


Explanation:
Tenés en el propio sitio una idea:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/law_patents/168671-draw_ag...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2008-04-26 22:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o contra, que tiene en este caso el mismo sentido

LiaBarros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marianela Melleda: Obviamente malinterpretaste la palabra "entitled".
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendrá derecho a recibir como un adelanto/anticipo de compensación futura


Explanation:
draw against es retirar contra (determinados ítems)

Krimy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs