KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

a.k.a.

Spanish translation: also known as


00:38 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratos
English term or phrase: a.k.a.
Plaintiff Vs. (defendant XXX) a.k.a. XXX

What do the initials a.k.a. stand for? Thanks
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Spanish translation:also known as
Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-07-02 00:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conocido tambien como , alias, etc
Selected response from:

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17also known as
Satto (Roberto)
5aliasaliendog


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
also known as


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-07-02 00:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conocido tambien como , alias, etc

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Right!
1 min

agree  Lydia De Jorge: tambien conocido como
2 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: exacto!
4 mins

agree  Robert Mota
4 mins

agree  Cristina intern
5 mins

agree  Maru Villanueva
6 mins

agree  Carola Gonzalez
7 mins

agree  maryro
8 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins

agree  Jairo Payan
12 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: tb va mi agree y un saludo
22 mins

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
25 mins

agree  Liliana Lopez: bueno, ya que estamos...
36 mins

agree  María Florencia Otero
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Marchando ooooootttro agreeeeeee.
3 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí, y como se supone que des la traducción, estoy de acuerdo con "alias".
4 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alias


Explanation:
It is the usual name in Spanish for the "nickname" of a person, more common than también conocido como

aliendog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Heidi C, Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT