KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

conversion with respect to the payment of wages

Spanish translation: Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje, acto que priva de unos bienes al propietario de los mismos sin su consentimiento...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conversion with respect to the payment of wages
Spanish translation:Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje, acto que priva de unos bienes al propietario de los mismos sin su consentimiento...
Entered by: - Carolina

00:04 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: conversion with respect to the payment of wages
Xxx shall not make any claims for failure to pay wages, improper withholding of wages, failure to pay overtime, failure to provide meal or rest breaks, conversion with respect to the payment of wages, failure to maintain or provide accurate payroll records or wage statements, or unfair business practices, regardless of whether such claims are based on tort, contract, or any federal, state, or local law, statute, or regulation


I KNOW CONVERSION IS A KIND OF TORT AGAINST PERSONAL PROPERTY but I can't find a translation for that term in Spanish. My brother who is a lawyer suggested "apoderamiento ilícito".... Suggestions?????
Diego Metzadour
Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje... (see below)
Explanation:
Conversion: Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje, acto que priva de unos bienes al propietario de los mismos sin su consentimiento.

Bilingual dictionary of legal terms
Francisco Bossini - Mary Gleeson
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Exacto. Es justo lo que estaba buscando. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje... (see below)
- Carolina
3 +1conversión en relación con el pago de salarios/jornales
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversión en relación con el pago de salarios/jornales


Explanation:
Me suena a eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-07-07 01:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Apropiación indebida?


    Reference: http://iwin.iwd.state.ia.us/iowa/DoQuery?itemid=00000025
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 747
Notes to answerer
Asker: El link ese me manda a una calculadora para hacer conversiones... pero lo que yo estoy buscando es una palabra que signifique robo, apoderamiento, usurpación, algo por el estilo que abarque todo lo que la palabra conversion abarca en inglés Acá va un link del significado de conversion en inglés http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversion_%28law%29


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje... (see below)


Explanation:
Conversion: Apropiación indebida, conversión, canje, acto que priva de unos bienes al propietario de los mismos sin su consentimiento.

Bilingual dictionary of legal terms
Francisco Bossini - Mary Gleeson

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Exacto. Es justo lo que estaba buscando. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: apropiación indebida.
55 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Niki-K!