KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law: Contract(s)

seek court orders

Spanish translation: solicitar/pedir una orden judicial


19:10 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Non-disclosure agreement
English term or phrase: seek court orders
we may seek court orders to stop confidential information from becoming public
Lucienne Plata
Spanish translation:solicitar/pedir una orden judicial
Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de la tercera acepción de "seek" según el Merriam Webster

Main Entry: seek
Pronunciation: \ˈsēk\
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): sought \ˈsȯt\; seek·ing
Etymology: Middle English seken, from Old English sēcan; akin to Old High German suohhen to seek, Latin sagus prophetic, Greek hēgeisthai to lead
Date: before 12th century
transitive verb
1: to resort to : go to
2 a: to go in search of : look for b: to try to discover
3: to ask for : request <seeks advice>
4: to try to acquire or gain : aim at <seek fame>
5: to make an attempt : try —used with to and an infinitive <governments…seek to keep the bulk of their people contented — D. M. Potter>
Selected response from:

ingrafia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1procurar órdenes judiciales
JoseAlejandro
4 +1solicitar ordenes judiciales
jude dabo
3 +2solicitar/pedir una orden judicial
ingrafia
4recurrir a ordenes judicialesVictoria Frazier
4incoar un procedimiento judicial
- Carolina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solicitar ordenes judiciales


Explanation:
hope it helps

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: exacto, y con tilde :-) >órdenes
2 hrs
  -> en plural segun contexto.gracias y buenas noche

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitar/pedir una orden judicial


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de la tercera acepción de "seek" según el Merriam Webster

Main Entry: seek
Pronunciation: \ˈsēk\
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): sought \ˈsȯt\; seek·ing
Etymology: Middle English seken, from Old English sēcan; akin to Old High German suohhen to seek, Latin sagus prophetic, Greek hēgeisthai to lead
Date: before 12th century
transitive verb
1: to resort to : go to
2 a: to go in search of : look for b: to try to discover
3: to ask for : request <seeks advice>
4: to try to acquire or gain : aim at <seek fame>
5: to make an attempt : try —used with to and an infinitive <governments…seek to keep the bulk of their people contented — D. M. Potter>

ingrafia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Carol Chaparro
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoar un procedimiento judicial


Explanation:
Dicc. bilingüe de terminología jurídica
Bossini-Gleeson

RAE: incoar: Comenzar algo, llevar a cabo los primeros trámites de un proceso, pleito, expediente o alguna otra actuación oficial.

- Carolina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procurar órdenes judiciales


Explanation:
Just another option!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias José Alejandro


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcelo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurrir a ordenes judiciales


Explanation:
Al FBI también se le ha autorizado compartir con la CIA, sin recurrir a órdenes judiciales, información obtenida durante las diligencias de los Gran Jurados ...
www.wsws.org/es/articles/2001/nov2001/span-n12_prn.shtml - 30k

En la mitad de las intervenciones, según explicó la fiscal, se tuvo que recurrir a órdenes judiciales que permitiesen forzar las cerraduras de los ...
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/2002/01/07/hoy/mundo/403494.html - 30k

... es controlado por los vecinos y supervisado judicialmente, lo que habilita la posibilidad de recurrir a órdenes judiciales en caso de incumplimiento. ...
www.cels.org.ar/agendatematica/?info=detalleDocF&ids=13&lan... - 33k

Victoria Frazier
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 79




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT, - Carolina, JoseAlejandro